CLUB HISTORY

Beaconsfield United F.C. was formed in 1921 and competed in local leagues until 1979 when they joined the London Spartan League, where their best performance saw them finish sixth in the Premier Division in both 1983-84 and 1985-86. Slough Youth Centre Old Boys F.C. grew out of a boys' club based in Slough and first entered an adult league in 1947. They played in local leagues until 1990 when they joined the Chiltonian League where they were Premier Division runners-up in 1993-94. In 1994 new ground regulations meant that SYCOB sought a groundshare agreement with Beaconsfield, but with United struggling financially it was felt that a merger of the two clubs would be the best way forward. The new club inherited United's place in the Spartan League (later renamed the Spartan South Midlands League) and claimed the championship on two occasions. On the first occasion they applied to move up to the Isthmian League but were rejected due to the state of their ground, however after the second title win in 2003-04 they were able to move up to the Southern League where, due to divisional restructurings, they managed to play in three different divisions in three seasons without ever being promoted or relegated. in the 2006 - 07 season, however, they finished bottom of Division One South & West and were relegated. 1997-98 Founder members of Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division South Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division South runner-up 1999-00 One point deducted 2000-01 Spartan South Midlands League Champions 2002-03 Spartan South Midlands League runner-up 2003-04 Spartan South Midlands League Champions (2nd time) 2004-05 Joined Southern League Eastern Division 2005-06 Switched to Western Division 2006-07 Placed in Division One South & West on league re-organisation 2007-08 Rejoined Spartan South Midlands League Spartan South Midlands League Champions (3rd time) 2008-09 Rejoined Southern League Division One South & West Not promoted after play-offs (SF AFC Totton 2 Beaconsfield SYCOB 1) 2009-10 Switched to Division One Midlands 2010-11 Division One Midlands renamed Division One Central 2011-12 Not promoted after play-offs (SF Slough Town 1 Beaconsfield SYCOB 2, F Bedworth United 3 Beaconsfield SYCOB) 2012-13 Not promoted after play-offs (SF Rugby Town 1 Beaconsfield SYCOB 0)
SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1994-95   SPAR-P    30    9    6   15   31   51   33     11/16
1995-96   SPAR-P    30    8    6   16   42   56   30     14/16
1996-97   SPAR-P    30   13   10    7   52   28   49      5/16
1997-98   SSML-PS   28   16    8    4   59   27   56      2/15
1998-99   SSML-P    44   25    9   10   85   40   84      4/23
1999-00   SSML-P    40   26    4   10   87   42   81 *    3/21
2000-01   SSML-P    36   28    4    4   80   36   88      1/19
2001-02   SSML-P    38   15   10   13   84   52   55     10/20
2002-03   SSML-P    36   24    7    5   66   30   79      2/19
2003-04   SSML-P    36   27    7    2   95   21   88      1/19
2004-05   SOUTH-E   42   12   12   18   54   65   48     14/22
2005-06   SOUTH-W   42   14   13   15   60   66   55     13/22
2006-07   SOUTH-1SW 42    5    6   31   36  104   21     22/22
2007-08   SSML-P    42   31    5    6  102   36   98      1/22
2008-09   SOUTH-1SW 42   24    9    9   77   44   81      4/22
2009-10   SOUTH-1M  42    8    8   26   46   96   32     19/22
2010-11   SOUTH-1C  42    7   12   23   49   75   33     22/22
2011-12   SOUTH-1C  42   20    9   13   65   55   69      5/22
2012-13   SOUTH-1C  42   26    6   10   81   47   84      5/22
2013-14   SOUTH-1C  42   22    7   13   79   53   73      8/22

 

F.A. CUP

1997-98   PRE   CROYDON ATHLETIC                    A    2-5
1998-99   1Q    CONCORD RANGERS                     H    2-1
          2Q    BARKING                             A    0-1
1999-00   PRE   EYNESBURY ROVERS                    H    3-0
          1Q    RUISLIP MANOR                       A    1-0
          2Q    KING'S LYNN                         H    0-3
2000-01   PRE   WITNEY TOWN                         A    3-0
          1Q    YEADING                             A    3-2
          2Q    MILDENHALL TOWN                     A    0-3
2001-02   PRE   BRACKLEY TOWN                       H    2-3
2002-03   PRE   CLAPTON                             A    3-0
          1Q    GREAT WAKERING ROVERS               H    5-0
          2Q    GOSPORT BOROUGH                     H    1-2
2003-04   PRE   IPSWICH WANDERERS                   H    1-1
          PREr  IPSWICH WANDERERS                   A    1-2
2004-05   PRE   WROXHAM                             A    1-0
          1Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        H    5-3
          2Q    WINDSOR & ETON                      H    1-2
2005-06   PRE   RAUNDS TOWN                         A    2-0
          1Q    WELWYN GARDEN CITY                  A    2-3
2006-07   PRE   LEVERSTOCK GREEN                    A    3-2
          1Q    BANBURY UNITED                      A    1-5
2007-08   EP    BOURNEMOUTH                         A    3-2
          PRE   HUNGERFORD TOWN                     H    0-0
          PREr  HUNGERFORD TOWN                     A    3-0
          1Q    CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     H    1-1
          1Qr   CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     A    0-2
2008-09   PRE   MARLOW UNITED                       H    1-0
          1Q    BITTON                              A    2-3
2009-10   PRE   STANWAY ROVERS                      A    0-2
2010-11   PRE   ROMFORD                             A    1-3
2011-12   PRE   NORTHWOOD                           H    2-1
          1Q    WEALDSTONE                          A    2-0
          2Q    STAINES TOWN                        A    0-0
          2Qr   STAINES TOWN                        H    0-2
2012-13   PRE   HUNGERFORD TOWN                     A    2-5
2013-14   PRE   BRACKNELL TOWN                      H    5-3
          1Q    BURNHAM                             H    2-4
2014-15   PRE   DIDCOT TOWN                         H    5-1
          1Q    GODALMING TOWN                      A    0-0
          1Qr   GODALMING TOWN                      H    2-1
          2Q    GREENWICH BOROUGH                   H    1-3

F.A. TROPHY

2004-05   PRE   BOREHAM WOOD                        H    0-1
2005-06   1Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   A    2-3
2006-07   PRE   BRACKNELL TOWN                      A    0-2
2008-09   PRE   FLEET TOWN                          A    1-3
2009-10   PRE   AYLESBURY UNITED                    H    2-1
          1Q    BASHLEY                             H    1-4
2010-11   1Q    SWINDON SUPERMARINE                 A    2-4
2011-12   PRE   BIDEFORD                            A    0-2
2012-13   PRE   POOLE TOWN                          H    0-0
          PREr  POOLE TOWN                          A    1-3
2013-14   PRE   SHORTWOOD UNITED                    A    1-3

F.A. VASE

1994-95   EP    ETON MANOR                          H    4-1
          PRE   TOWER HAMLETS                       H    1-2
1995-96   1Q    HARLOW TOWN                         A    0-2
1996-97   2Q    POTTON UNITED                       A    1-3
1997-98   1Q    BIGGLESWADE TOWN                    A    1-0
          2Q    HILLINGDON BOROUGH                  A    0-3
1998-99   2Q    BURY TOWN                           A    5-1
          1     BASILDON UNITED                     A    0-3
1999-00   2Q    SOUTHALL                            H    3-0
          1     POTTERS BAR TOWN                    H    0-2
2000-01   2Q    BICESTER TOWN                       H    0-2
2001-02   1Q    BRACHE SPARTA                       H    5-1
          2Q    TILBURY                             H    1-2
2002-03   1Q    HARWICH & PARKESTON                 H    3-2
          2Q    ST MARGARETSBURY                    A    3-4
2003-04   1     WISBECH TOWN                        H    2-1
          2     ST NEOTS TOWN                       A    2-2
          2r    ST NEOTS TOWN                       H    1-1    St Neots 6-5 on pens
2007-08   1     HIGHWORTH TOWN                      A    2-3